Law in the Internet Society
[…] Walker maintains that his reason for peering into his ex-wife's email was in regards to a risk he perceived to his daughter. Despite this, Mr. Walker has been charged with a crime under Michigan Statute 752.795 which prohibits anyone from accessing a computer to "acquire" property or use the service of a computer program "without authorization." This prosecution raises serious issues regarding the use of computer technology to combat Cyberbullying since all 50 U.S. states have similar laws.

Unusual Application of Michigan "anti-hacking" Law

The relevant part of Michigan's Section 752.795 reads:

"A person shall not intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization do any of the following:

(a)Access or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network."

At face value the statute would appear to apply to the actions of Mr. Walker if in fact he acted "without authorization." However, should a criminal penalty be imposed in a situation where the alleged offender purchased the computer and used it frequently? How would Mr.