Law in Contemporary Society
[…] This person was clearly not a safety concern, as, were they attempting to do harm, one of these measures would have easily detected their devices for executing such a plan. Additionally, after a ticket has been scanned, it cannot be sold to someone else, rendering the good-faith purchaser with no money and no entertainment.

NYC authority figures’ stances and Dolan’s response

The New York Attorney General launched a civil suit in response to the bans. § 40-B of NYC’s code prohibits “wrongful refusal of admission to and ejection from places of public entertainment and amusement,” and is being used to combat Dolan’s petty grievance. Additionally, allowing such a policy to stay in place risks MSG being able to shield itself from many future lawsuits, as attorneys will not want to be excluded.