Law in the Internet Society
[…] [http://www.nytimes.com/2009/01/18/us/politics/18health.html]

However, security need not even be breached to release private health information. The dissemination of this information is governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) medical privacy rule. HIPAA permits patients’ personal health information to be shared among more than 600,000 organizations without patients’ consent. 45 C.F.R. § 164.506 states that with limited exceptions “a covered entity may use or disclose protected health information for treatment, payment, or health care operations as set forth in paragraph (c) of this section.” Health care operations are defined extremely broadly, leaving almost no discernible restrictions. It includes activities such as business planning, management and administration, the sale or transfer of a covered entity, fundraising, and data analysis for plan holders or other sponsors. [link].